Go to content Go to menu Go to search Accessibility menu
blue background blue background blue background Media Converter
Catalog number   635053
Teleran Logo Share Product in - fb Logo tw Logo gl Logo

 

 

 

 

 

Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X Media Converter

Description

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) CVT-3002-PLUS-DR series media converter are the Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T to 100/1000Base-X media converter. The CVT-3002-PLUS-DR series media converter converts traditional twisted-pair RJ-45 cable into various fiber media including multi-mode, single-mode, SC connector, bi-directional WDM, or a SFP slot for pluggable fiber transceiver, extending transmission distance for the deployment to the household, apartment or campus

CVT-3002-PLUS-DR series media converter is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab & 802.3z standards. Besides, it is equipped with some switching features including flow control and store and forward

The installation and operation are simple and straightforward. The operation status can be monitored through a set of

diagnostic LED indicators on the front panel. It is especially designed for network operators, metro Ethernet providers, enterprises, SMB, who have the need of implementing fiber optical Ethernet networks over long distance, for FTTX solutions, and are looking for an effortless and reliable 1000Mbps media converter

Features

The World-wide Effortless and Reliable Media Converter

The almost “set-it-and-forget-it” media converter is for minimizing network implementation and maintenance efforts

9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size

Support jumbo frame size 9K bytes to ease the network traffic loading and facilitate IPTV service

Link Alarm

When UTP or fiber port is down during operation, the other port will be automatically turned o_ to alert the user

Fully Compatible with CVT-RACK-16

Budget limited solution for CVT-RACK-16 to mix installation with CVT series converter

Dual Rate

Dual Rate media converter with auto-sensing function can automatically adjust to the speed of the slide-in fiber transceiver.

This can save the cost when upgrading the device from 100Mbps to 1000Mbps

Target Applications

FTTX implementations. Point-to point fiber connection for long distance

 

Code 635053