Go to content Go to menu Go to search Accessibility menu
blue background blue background blue background Managed Ethernet CPE Switch
Catalog number   635054
Teleran Logo Share Product in - fb Logo tw Logo gl Logo

 

 

 

 

 

8Ports 10/100/1000Mbps RJ-45 + 1 Port 100/1000Mbps (SFP) Fiber Optical Managed Ethernet CPE Switch

Description

Connection Technology Systems (CTS) HES-3109SSFP-DR CPE Switch is the Fast/Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP CPE Switch within an eye-catching pearl-white box. Often, the fiber is intentionally left longer than it actually needs. Optional cable tray (HES-FCT-S) allows users to enclose the excessive fiber within the box, providing extra protection for the sensitive fiber

The HES-3109SSFP-DR switches traditional twisted-pair RJ-45 cable into various fiber media including multi-mode, single-mode fiber with SFP slots for pluggable SFP transceivers. The traditional transmission distance of 100M over RJ-45 copper can be extended from 550M to 80KM over fiber

HES-3109SSFP-DR CPE Switch is fully compliant with IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab and 802.3z standards. You can connect another device through HES-3109SSFP-DR CPE Switch’s 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pair RJ-45 port without crossover cables and monitor the status through comprehensive LED display

The HES-3109SSFP-DR can be easily managed by web interface, CLI, telnet, SNMP and DHCP auto-provision. With CTS unique power-down trap feature, HES-3109SSFP-DR is able to send out a SNMP trap message when encountering power outage

Features

Green Ethernet

Comply with IEEE802.3az standard which allows HES- 3109SSFP-DR to have higher performance but with minimum power consumption

9K Bytes Jumbo Frame Size

Support jumbo frame size 9K bytes to ease the network traffic loading and facilitate IPTV services

Support IGMP Snooping v1/v2

Support popular IGMP snooping v1/v2 to facilitate the IPTV service deployment

Support Q-in-Q VLAN

With Q-in-Q VLAN stacking, the service providers can transport the encapsulated traffic for different customers without security risks

DHCP Auto-Provision with Text-based Config File

Provide either DHCP auto provision to fulfill the choice of deployment scale and reduce the OPEX of device maintenance for service providers or operators

Power-Down Trap

Built-in CTS proprietary SNMP power-down trap function to rapidly identify network fault caused by power outage and reduce truck rolls to save OPEX for operators or service providers

Smart Lighting Control

LED indicators for link activities and status can be quickly switching ON/OFF by pressing a control button which turns off LED blinking indicators for household users to prevent light pollution at night

Target Applications

SOHO & Residential CPE switch application which requires network management for FTTX service deployment

 

Code 635054